?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well, I got a nice little surprise today:

My A+ retest is tomorrow.

Now, for those that know what A+ Core is, and wondering how I could possibly fail a computer test, A+ is not only annoying - some questions count, some don't, some count more than others - but I just flat out suck at taking tests; always have, probably always will. I have a bad habit of outthinking myself. Hands-on, I'm one of the best there is, but on a test... meh. Give me a test here we all fix a computer, and Moody and I will probably be either #1 and #2, or vice versa.

Naturally, don't talk to me unless it's an emergency, please, or if you're on a SElECT list of people; that basically means Liz, Cammi and Moody (since he passed his test, the fucker). If it's FESS related, find Steve, Shawn or Colin; I don't care about that stupid board right now, and will probably bite your head off (and I'm also annoyed at the stupidity there lately; try ignoring something aznswordmaster says on IM. Go ahead; TRY it without blocking the fucker).

After this test is out of the way, I have a week off next week (unless G tries to pull some shit); maybe I can actually update my site!

I left this public so EVERYONE got the damn hint.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
armordragon
Sep. 26th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC)
Good luck...I know how hard the test can be...I was practicing to take it at the end of HS with the tech team...and I would normally get 25+ out of 100 (from the book that is...)...so yeah, I used to suck...I probably can't get anything higher than a 35 now anyways...hopefully you manage to ace that test and pwn some n00bz...or something along those lines.
hinata19
Sep. 26th, 2005 06:48 pm (UTC)
Good luck on that test - you can do it! >:O
armordragon
Sep. 26th, 2005 07:04 pm (UTC)
Superbus shall ace it D:
superbus
Sep. 26th, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
I hate tests - they don't show ANY knowledge whatsoever. The people that passed, for the most part, are inferior to me in terms of actually fixing a computer; one woman named Barbara is full proof of that fact.

I just have to pass it to advance in this course. That's the only pride there is to this. Anyone proud that they passed a cert test is a fool.

Thanks, hon. I miss you on AIM! :(
hinata19
Sep. 26th, 2005 10:16 pm (UTC)
:( I'll try to come on more - though it'll be really sporadic, unfortunately ;_;
superbus
Sep. 26th, 2005 10:17 pm (UTC)
Don't push yourself; I like talking to you whenever you can... as long as your studies don't suffer! >:O
samuraiter
Sep. 26th, 2005 10:11 pm (UTC)
As I said under a more recent post, just shelving the A+ books makes me hurt. You have my sympathy. ... That being said, go kick its ass.
sarajayechan
Sep. 27th, 2005 01:27 am (UTC)
Good luck~
swordsaint0
Sep. 27th, 2005 01:29 am (UTC)
I'm sure you'll do fine. Not a fan of tests, myself.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Mr. Met
superbus
Superbus the BRAVE!!!
Superbusnet

Latest Month

July 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner