?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oct. 10th, 2005

Interesting.

Apparently, last week, someone dropped off a parcel notification that I didn't get until Friday; it requires signature confirmation, and comes from "R STEVES". Checking Canada Post's tracking site, it was shipped on 9/30, and was received in the receiving country on 10/3 at 6:08AM, and out for delivery at 12:45... the same time the USPS site has as when the notification was dropped off.

I'd LOVE to pick this up today, but today's Columbus Day, a reserved holiday in the US (and one of the dumbest ones to boot; I'm sure there are some Native American tribes just partying hard today). But tomorrow, I know the first place I'm giong after school.

I'll keep everyone posted. I can't confirm for sure, thanks to the spelling of the name, and the fact that her father's first name is Stephen, but if these are my games, I can finally put at least this chapter of my life behind me...

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
gunlord
Oct. 10th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
Hopefully they are...^_^

(And why do we celebrate Columbus Day rather than Amerigo Vespucci day? He's the guy America is named after anyways, and he never killed any Indians as far as I know :3 )
superbus
Oct. 10th, 2005 06:21 pm (UTC)
I don't believe Columbus killed any, either.

We didn't start killin' us some Injuns until about... what, the 18th Century?
samuraiter
Oct. 10th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC)
Starting from his first landing on Hispaniola, Columbus attempted to enslave the native population of Arawaks, but they sickened and died from the diseases his sailors brought on their ships before they could be put to more than a little use.
gunlord
Oct. 10th, 2005 06:30 pm (UTC)
Well, it depends on how you define "Indian"...the original inhabitants of South America are also technically "Native Americans," so yeah, whitey got to killing them straightaway. ;_;!
gunlord
Oct. 10th, 2005 06:30 pm (UTC)
Edit: South and Central America.
sam767
Oct. 10th, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
It depends what you mean by "we", really. Europeans started killing them in the 15th-16th Century, IIRC. :X
hinata19
Oct. 10th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
I hope they are as well...
Sorry all that had to happen in the first place, though ;_;

(Um...at least it's a day off? ._.;)
swordsaint0
Oct. 10th, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC)
Not for those who aren't bankers or postal workers.
ameroonie
Oct. 10th, 2005 09:21 pm (UTC)
My mom got today off and she doesn't work in the bank or she isn't a postal worker.

She works for the state.. maybe those people too.

The world is not flat, it is round. :)
swordsaint0
Oct. 10th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)
I'm just being silly. ;[
superbus
Oct. 10th, 2005 10:04 pm (UTC)
If it wasn't initiation day for the new students, I would have had to go to school today.

But thank you for your kind words, hon. :)
samuraiter
Oct. 10th, 2005 07:39 pm (UTC)
This is slightly belated, but, if those are your games, don't forget to sing Samuraiter's "I got my games back!" song:

~ Re-u-nit-ed ... and it feels so good! ~
angeling
Oct. 10th, 2005 11:29 pm (UTC)
At least if they're your games you can resell them to get SOME of the money you spent back. :O
superbus
Oct. 10th, 2005 11:35 pm (UTC)
This is only part of it, if they're mine. She still lied about receiving her FY DVDs. And this doesn't take into account your shit. I'm STILL not happy about that, though I will at least send a "thank you" if this is my stuff.

If it IS, it was sent on 9/30. That means she only capitulated to my increased public pressure.
princeleaf
Oct. 11th, 2005 12:57 am (UTC)
i bet it's a cake that says 'im srry plz lets b frendz??? :)"
superbus
Oct. 11th, 2005 01:16 am (UTC)
Nah, I'm too honest to be her friend. :')
(Deleted comment)
superbus
Oct. 11th, 2005 08:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Dude
I did.

Kiss my vacation bye-bye; I'm stuck on a job in Medical now. :(
aitherion
Oct. 12th, 2005 10:37 am (UTC)
'That means she only capitulated to my increased public pressure.'

...

Is it weird that when I first saw that I thought you said 'copulated'? o_O
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Mr. Met
superbus
Superbus the BRAVE!!!
Superbusnet

Latest Month

July 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner