?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SUPERBUSNET.COM GUYS!!!

For anyone wondering why I'm still with Dreamhost... they just DOUBLED MY STORAGE AND BANDWIDTH.

I now have 412GB available. And it goes up 2GB a month. Jesus H. Christ Esq~

Therefore, anyone that has an SBNet.com account for whatever reason - a site, storage, etc. - and needs the additional space (anyone that's around 10% or more of used quota) got SIGNIFICANTLY upgraded!

This affects the following:

Eaichu250: 20GB --> 82.3GB (absolute maximum allowed)
Togekid: 2GB --> 20GB
Neonclover: 3GB --> 20GB
DTN: 2.5GB --> 25GB
Whatever Samantha is calling herself this week: 5GB --> 50GB
Kyuusei: 1GB --> 15GB
SaraJaye: 2.5GB --> 25GB
Lensterknight: 4GB --> 60GB
Laylea: 1GB --> 15GB

People that had maximum storage before (basically, my aunt, mother and girlfriend) still have said storage, being 82.3GB.

:)

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
hezul
Oct. 4th, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
And here I was about to go in and delete stuff to make sure I wasn't pushing it. XD
sarajayechan
Oct. 4th, 2006 05:37 am (UTC)
:D!!!!

*has an idea for a website and decides this is as good an occasion as any to start making pages and stuff* \o/

...tomorrow, anyway. XD
superbus
Oct. 4th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC)
You realise that index pages take up... maybe 1KB usually, right? XD
sarajayechan
Oct. 4th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but then there's the actual content, which will be image heavy. XD
kyuusei
Oct. 4th, 2006 05:37 am (UTC)
And here I was about to close off my directories (like put up a plain index HTML file or something) so people didn't browse my stuff. XD
recession
Oct. 4th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
Dreamhost was nice when they weren't dicking us. We had their most expensive account, and when we hit our max bandwidth, instead of shutting off our site [like our new provider does], they just charged us for more bandwidth.

lacus got the bill one month, and we owed like $575 in overused bandwidth. It was insane. We switched to uh, whoever is hosting us now and haven't had that issue since? XD

Granted! I also shut down Hot Limit, which was what was using up 200 gigs of bandwidth every three weeks.
superbus
Oct. 4th, 2006 05:38 pm (UTC)
You know what I went through, then!

Ever hear of CPU minutes? I hadn't either, despite reading their documentation TWICE, once when I set up SBNet.com and once when I set up Velthomer for the FESS site. I set up our site and forums, no problem. Then, I was being told that we were three times over our CPU minute limit of 40 a day (meaning the CPU of the server works on our domain/directory 40 minutes a day), and if we didn't get it down to below 40, they would move us to an evaluation server, which would involve two days of DNS rerouting and severely degraded performance. We had to move our message board right back to Invisionfree until they abolished their CPU minute policy.
togekid
Oct. 4th, 2006 09:17 am (UTC)
...

...

20 GB?! Holy shit! I think I can make the music_cafe community very happy with a few of my albums. :D
superbus
Oct. 4th, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
Do whatever you want. It's why I upped everyone's space.
dmajohnson
Oct. 5th, 2006 03:53 pm (UTC)
Do whatever you want.

Make a warez site with lots of annoying pop-up porn ads. You know, the ones that make noise.
superbus
Oct. 5th, 2006 05:55 pm (UTC)
I'm funny; I'd allow the warez and the porn, but nail people for the popups. XD
dmajohnson
Oct. 5th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC)
Well without the pop-ups, how can you have warez and porn? WHAT WILL THE PEOPLE COME FOR WITHOUT CONTENT???
dtn
Oct. 4th, 2006 02:10 pm (UTC)
I think I just died. *3* EEEEEEE! this is awesome!

And I really need to take my site off hiatus XD still working on it I swear
sorakh28
Oct. 4th, 2006 03:09 pm (UTC)
And me? How much I got now?
superbus
Oct. 4th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
The same 2GB you had. You're not even using 1% of your storage, and your site has been under construction since I set up your index page. Why up it?
laylea
Oct. 4th, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC)
Here I was thinking last night, "Oh no, what if I need to upload something really HUGE? I only have 1GB, is that enough?"

... And Jesusbus smiled benevolently and opened his palms to me, a halo of light radiating around his gentle visage, and spake, "My child, I have heard your prayer and answer you. I give you my blessings upon your household: may your lambs suckle like a Superbus upon Aileen's Holy Breast and grow fat for slaughter, may your orchards blossom and grow and be plentiful, your eventide meals be graced with more bounty with each harvest, and your days be filled with short FTP journeys. I give to thee the kingdom of Superbusnet fifteenfold."

And it was Good.



... Don't mind me, I just had a really good frappuccino.
superbus
Oct. 4th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
You're funny when you're caffinated. XD

may your lambs suckle like a Superbus upon Aileen's Holy Breast

ANNE! HOW COULD YOU SAY THAT!? :'( Don't tempt me. XD THIS IS A PG RATED JOURNAL! I MEAN! EVERYTHING I HAVE IS FOR KIDS!
hinata19
Oct. 4th, 2006 08:39 pm (UTC)
People that had maximum storage before (basically, my aunt, mother and girlfriend) still have said storage, being 82.3GB.

Wait...I have storage? o_0 I know I have an email account, but I thought that was a different thing >>;
superbus
Oct. 4th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC)
Email counts as regular storage, so technically, you have 82.3GB of email storage. XD
hinata19
Oct. 4th, 2006 09:32 pm (UTC)
O_O Holy moly...and I thought Gmail gave a lot of space. XD :wub:

With that much space, who needs an external drive? >:D *shot*

though I wish it just keep old emails in the inbox like Gmail -_-
superbus
Oct. 4th, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
Dear, have you set up Thunderbird yet? You can keep them on your harddrive...

And yeah, if you want me to set up storage for you, I can give you a domain; just slap a blank index on it, and you're golden. That's actually GREAT for all those damned animes you have. :)
co_raptor
Oct. 4th, 2006 10:33 pm (UTC)
Too bad uploading 82 GB would probably take a week or more XD

Oh yeah, I almost forgot I came in here to comment on how I hadn't seen Bert and his non-moving eyes for a while. Oh that Bert :')
hinata19
Oct. 4th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
Ah...I still have to do that - though it'd be too late for most of the emails I would've wanted to save [namely the ones you sent me in China oh wait, sent message folder...but it's not quite the same... :(] ;_;

You know how I am about asking for things, but...I'd really like that, actually. my harddrive - and me, of course! - thanks you XD
lensterknight
Oct. 7th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
... holy shit, I have a new HD

Anyway... thanks again, Bus. Yay more space for warez

(Okay, I'm absurdly late, but it isn't like I'm allowing myself to browse LJ in weekdays anymore, so well.)

Too bad I'm not willing to leave idle stuff there to be hotlinked by random chinese guys (it's your bandwidth, and it can get quite out of hand if things happen that way, after all)... although changing filenames every now and then would perhaps be smarter than just deleting. Hmm, possibilities.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Mr. Met
superbus
Superbus the BRAVE!!!
Superbusnet

Latest Month

July 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner