?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
sarajayechan
Sep. 3rd, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
What the hell?!

How often do you see a guy that is just irritating, and you just want to have sex with him to put him in his place? He’s not super attractive or anything, he’s just annoying. And because he is annoying you just want to do sexual things to him. Not violent rape or anything, just sex.

So this book apparently says it's okay for men to fuck women against their will to make them stop being annoying?
willfor_iv
Sep. 3rd, 2009 04:53 am (UTC)
Do you mean to say that feminists are the only ones who can be pissed off by this? Because I feel that humanity as a whole should be pissed off by this. Even though it's not. :(
superbus
Sep. 3rd, 2009 06:21 am (UTC)
Absolutely not. But I had a few people specifically in mind for some truly entertaining hate (Sara, Vyc, Sam, etc.)
otosaretatenshi
Sep. 3rd, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
I'm with willfor on this one, I don't particularly see why feminists alone would be pissed at this.

That said, what the fuck is this I don't even
burning_phoneix
Sep. 3rd, 2009 06:07 am (UTC)
So wait, this is a videogame where you kidnap and rape a women and it's supposed to be about gender equality or some shit?

how does this work?
sam767
Sep. 3rd, 2009 08:02 am (UTC)
It's not about gender equality, it's about...exploring the male definition of love, apparently. Or at least male sexual tendencies. X_X

burning_phoneix
Sep. 3rd, 2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
So males want to kidnap and rape women? 0_o
shotglass
Sep. 3rd, 2009 06:25 am (UTC)
Okay, I agree with ONE THING that this guy says, and that's that there's some differences between men and women (nature, nurture... I don't even know. We haven't experimented on that enough to really know for sure. No ethics board would allow that sort of experiment to fly). That's where the agreement stops, digs its heels in, and then turns and runs for cover. And I really wish that the video hadn't done that auto-play thing. Yes, I believe the game/movie/whatever it is should be allowed to exist, but I want it to stay the hell away from me, and I wish it wasn't getting publicity. At all. Publicity is giving people a name to look for.
sam767
Sep. 3rd, 2009 08:04 am (UTC)
I semi-agree with some of the stuff in that, but the project itself is both disturbing and laughable for me.


hezul
Sep. 3rd, 2009 08:44 am (UTC)
what is this i don't even

NEWS FLASH, DOUCHEWEASELS: Rape is not about love. It is about power.
yubsie
Sep. 3rd, 2009 01:12 pm (UTC)
...

I feel icky just reading the description. What the HELL?
dmajohnson
Sep. 3rd, 2009 01:22 pm (UTC)
I love it when people hide behind the mantle of "OMG! IT'S ART!" to poop out whatever crap they want to peddle. "You need to watch stuff like this because you have to listen to and consider every possible viewpoint in the world--that's what life's about!" More like "You need to watch stuff like this because I'm an attention whore who revels in controversy with my name on it, and I probably just want your money."

Ugh.
dmajohnson
Sep. 3rd, 2009 02:18 pm (UTC)
Now I'm reminded of this sack of poo. Because, of course, reenacting a school shooting with sprites and then battling your way through hell afterwards (what the...?) counts as important social commentary these days. Has humanity really fallen so low?

I especially love how you're not "allowed" to criticize or condemn crap like Super Columbine Massacre RPG! or Stockholm because they're "art" (or, as your link egotistically proclaims, a "masterpiece"). My ire was further raised when, upon Columbine being dropped from the Slamdance, everyone from Jonathan Blow to The Behemoth quit in protest because of "OMG CENSORSHIP!" -_-

I'm tired of "art" being defined by absurd, arbitrary standards and set on some holier-than-thou pedestal away from the "unwashed masses".

Ugh x2.

(Sorry. I'll get off my soapbox now.)
vyctori
Sep. 3rd, 2009 01:43 pm (UTC)
*waiting for the image at the top to load* ...Okay, when the title alone is enough to make me go "Oh fuck no," that's not good. Also, even before I've seen whatever the hell this is, this "Femi-nut" is wanting to wander over to Blogspot and report his blog for TOS violations. :D

...

...

...Okay, I skimmed the comments and watched part of the image at the top of the screen, and I feel way too sick to be as chipper as I was while I was waiting for the site to start up. That's just--fuck, I just know some sickos are going to take that as an instruction manual, which is probably exactly what the creator wants.
(Deleted comment)
otosaretatenshi
Sep. 3rd, 2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
loltwilight
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Mr. Met
superbus
Superbus the BRAVE!!!
Superbusnet

Latest Month

July 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner