?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

From Twitter 04-10-2010


  • 09:07:37: @Aitherion USA Swimming has, according to ESPN, epidemic levels of child molestation and sexual abuse.
  • 09:11:49: RT @SkyNewsAust: Polish president dies in plane crash http://ow.ly/1723gD (Methinks Humpty Dumpty was pushed... - Bus)
  • 09:13:21: @Psymin1 For FUCK'S SAKE, ALEX. Take the hottest team in the NHL and throw darts at it, why don't you!
  • 15:26:50: @burning_phoneix He can catch it and put it down to himself. Can shovel it to a player in the defensive zone. Cannot do so anywhere else.
  • 16:08:24: @burning_phoneix Like pushing it. You can't throw it because you're not allowed to close your hand on it.
  • 16:22:30: Don't look now, but CC Sabathia is throwing a no-hitter in the 7th inning against Tampa.
  • 16:22:37: RT @sportsguy33: Destiny is watching in horror as CC Sabathia orders 24 buffalo wings, a triple cheeseburger and 3 orders of fries right ...
  • 16:32:08: OK... so where can I turn on the Yankee game?
  • 16:33:25: Why is DirecTV telling me I can only watch the Yankees on a Spanish channel? No YES? Nothing else? NOTHING?
  • 16:35:17: @dmataconis Got it. Thanks!
  • 16:36:27: I've got a no hitter on TV, and I'm streaming Real Madrid vs. Barcelona. I think this qualifies as a #sportsgasm
  • 16:48:40: RT @sportsguy33: CC Sabathia's getting the check, about to drive back to Destiny's apartment to try to get some. Covered in BBQ sauce th ...
  • 16:51:52: Only during a no-hitter could a four run inning be a bad thing.
  • 16:55:17: You know who Joe Girardi reminds me of? The manager in For Love of the Game. That's not a compliment, BTW.
  • 16:57:14: You know what's ironic? I was reading David Wells's book earlier.
  • 16:57:33: @Psymin1 Same difference. Either way, he made things harder on his team for no reason.
  • 16:58:46: A standing ovation in Tampa would be more impressive if it wasn't full of Yankee fans
  • 17:23:29: @ErikaS981 Spanish soccer.
  • 19:16:49: @thelostlolli That is DELIGHTFULLY geeky. XD
  • 19:17:16: @jim_sterling What kind of game would you be looking for? There's some really good stuff.
  • 19:18:11: I'm confused. Is Daniel Alfredsson retiring?
  • 19:19:22: You fight with a team so much that you gain a grudging respect for them. When they stumble, you actually feel sad that your "rival" fell.
  • 19:19:42: That's how I'm going to feel watching the Canucks play the dead Calgary Flames.
  • 20:54:37: @TheRealBell Is it sad that the first thing I thought was that you took your daughter to watch Sailor Moon?
  • 20:59:47: 3PM tomorrow, fuckers! Season's on the line for the Rangers! It's sad I kinda want them to lose so Sather gets fired.
  • 21:01:58: @jim_sterling Check out Stickwars; it's $.99 and good, stupid fun with basic management elements.
  • 21:02:44: @jim_sterling Also, if you liked the Sega CD, the old Working Designs RPG Vay is available in the store. It's not Lunar, but still good.
  • 21:04:28: @jim_sterling Finally, the Toki Tori remake is great, but $5 is a bit much; wait on a sale for that one.
  • 21:06:10: What possesses people to dress up in blue latex and show up at an NHL arena? How good ARE Vancouver's drugs?
  • 21:09:40: Easiest job in North America: Anthem singer at a Canadian NHL arena.
  • 21:10:04: @twelveicings That would explain it!
  • 21:10:28: Alain! Why is Luongo starting? He already is on fumes, if his play lately is an indication!
  • 21:12:23: Mike Backlund is looking to be Calgary's #1 centre next year? If Iginla were to kill the Sutter brothers, no jury could convict him.
  • 21:15:02: @twelveicings That's probably the reasoning. Still, the Olympics KILLED him this year, and Raycroft is a gas can.
  • 21:18:57: @twelveicings I JUST turned the game off (meaningless game), what happened?
  • 21:20:35: @twelveicings Oh, I thought you were saying Calgary scored. (It was Rypien). But yeah, Andrew Raycroft is awful.
  • 21:20:56: @twelveicings Jesus CHRIST, your team looks flatter than a ten year old boy.
  • 21:22:47: @twelveicings If we get Nashville, it'll suck to be you. If we get LA, we'll sweep them. If we get Detroit? I'm quitting the internet. XD
  • 21:24:17: @jim_sterling Just know that I'm 99.9% sure they stupified that game. Experience is jacked up; hard mode = Sega CD difficulty.
  • 21:24:46: @jim_sterling Basically, they made it so that you don't have to grind so much to get anywhere.
  • 21:27:09: This is almost embarrassing to watch. Sorry, @twelveicings
  • 21:28:23: Yes! I have a Twilight account (@buzzingNewMoon) following me now! My goal of being followed by everything I hate is almost complete!
  • 21:29:17: @twelveicings >:[
  • 21:32:13: Roller hockey in Vancouver! Defence optional!
  • 21:32:40: @Aitherion Enzyte, or some other penis-enhancing company.
  • 21:36:07: @Aitherion If I see Smilin' Bob following me, puppies will die.
  • 21:36:38: @Aitherion Adam Pardy! <3
  • 21:46:47: @twelveicings You do realize he has a NTC, right?
  • 21:49:16: Note to advertisers: when I think of Miracle Whip? I don't think of young people partying in a kiddie pool. I think of fat people vomiting.
  • 22:15:09: @Psymin1 He's young. He'll have it beaten out of him eventually.
  • 22:24:24: @twelveicings NO TRUTH. We never choke that bad. >:[
  • 22:27:00: Here's something these Axe commercials don't answer: what DORK does their hair in a spike like that? Did we go back to 1991 or something?
  • 22:33:43: Dear YouTube: Please restore the option to minimize comments on your videos. I don't need reminders of how stupid people are.
  • 23:00:52: Look, I love the Canucks, and the Sedins, but this talk about the scoring title is even pissing ME off.
  • 23:01:00: @twelveicings Make that two.
  • 23:01:42: ... OK, THAT was pretty.
  • 23:03:20: @twelveicings I honestly don't care. Ovechkin's the MVP to me anyway. That's what matters.
  • 23:03:49: @twelveicings You know what this reminds me of? David Robinson scoring 70 points to win an NBA scoring title. Meaningless.
  • 23:05:17: @twelveicings We've established that most of my fellow fans are morons, hon. XD
  • 23:11:54: @twelveicings Even the refs want him to win. They let go a holding just now.
  • 23:15:48: @twelveicings You know you love us! Well... OK, you love ME. BUT STILL! XD
  • 23:18:27: @twelveicings That was WEAK. THAT'S a hook? Pathetic.
  • 23:20:34: It's meaningless now, but one thing I am noticing: Liz is right. I'm liking what this Backlund kid is bringing.
  • 23:30:25: When you just signed someone to a 6 year contract, and their "career year" is 27 goals... yeah.
  • 23:34:53: @twelveicings At this point, even I kinda hope Ovechkin gets enough points to beat him.

Tweets copied by twittinesis.com